JULES

a.k.a

"Jules" already is a nickname

age​

half child, half ancient

height

tall

pronouns​

they/them

orientation

alignment

lawful neutral

race

seraph

nationality

family

occupation

acolyte

social status

residence

notes

GENERAL

Jules is a seraph, so they might be ancient, but you get the impression that they're quite young by seraph standards. With long limbs and poor social skills, if Jules were a human they’d probably be awkward and sweaty.

 

They exist on the astral plane, so they can't interact with most of the human population, something that doesn't bother most seraphim, but really seems to bum Jules out. They find people immensely interesting, and spend most of their time trying to understand human interactions.

THE BASICS

FAVORITE

likes

jazz, the beach, the ocean, and watching tv

dislikes

artist

Faun, Susan Enan, Kent

tv-show

any reality shows really

movie

Stardust

book/comic

food

drink

MISC

  • In many ways they're jealous of humans, who are free to do and interact with anything they want, and they're curious about what a life without a divine purpose feels like.

  • Their favorite thing is the way sunlight reflects on water.

 

BIO

Jules is assigned to Samael, who is a prophet. They're Samael's constant companion, and their purpose is to pass on important information to the prophet, so that Sam can intervene and make sure that little things that are supposed to happen happen. Honestly though, seraphim are chatty by nature, and Jules will tell Samael literally anything about anyone if he asks. Sam sometimes uses Jules' vast knowledge to make his tarot and hand readings more precise.

The name Jules is a name Samael chose; their real name is not possible for humans to pronounce or even try to replicate with our vocal cords, but since they're always around, Sam was like "well, I gotta call you something".

 

RELATIONSHIPS

Samael is Jules' only friend, and Jules is very distressed by the fact that they exist on different planes, and the fact that Jules is physically unable to intervene if something were to happen to Sam.

Please reload